Individual vs Group Livelihood Application: What to Compare
Applying alone or as an SHG or producer group? Compare ownership, liability, subsidy caps, documents and EMI per member, with a ₹3 lakh vs ₹1.5 lakh example.

In this article (8 sections)
Before you fill a livelihood or enterprise form, decide whether you are applying as one person or as a group such as an SHG, producer group, cooperative or producer company. The choice changes who owns the assets, who repays the loan, which subsidy cap applies, and what documents you need. In short: an individual application gives full control and full risk to one person; a collective application spreads cost and risk but needs written rules on sharing work, money and losses. Scheme details here are as of November 2026; check current guidelines with your block office, State Rural Livelihood Mission, District Industries Centre or bank.
For the main SHG funding routes, see our NRLM SHG loan guide.
Where both routes exist
Several programmes accept either individual or group applicants.
| Programme | Individual route | Collective route |
|---|---|---|
| SVEP (under DAY-NRLM) | Individual non-farm enterprise of an SHG member | Group enterprise of SHG members |
| PMFME (food processing) | 35% credit-linked grant, capped at ₹10 lakh per unit | Seed capital of ₹40,000 per eligible SHG member via federations; 35% grant for common infrastructure with a much higher cap |
| PMEGP | Individuals aged 18+ | Guidelines also list SHGs, registered societies, production cooperatives and charitable trusts |
| Mudra / bank loans | Proprietor | Partnership, SHG or company borrowing in its own name |
Figures come from scheme summaries; SVEP loan limits in particular vary by state (one state guideline caps a community enterprise fund loan at ₹1 lakh for an individual and ₹5 lakh for a group). For Mudra eligibility, see the Mudra eligible business list.
Ten points to compare
| Point | Individual application | Collective application |
|---|---|---|
| Ownership | You own the assets | Group owns shared assets |
| Decisions | Fast, your own | Meetings and majority or consensus |
| Profit | All yours | Shared by an agreed formula |
| Loan liability | You alone | Group as a whole, as per the loan agreement |
| Project size | Usually smaller | Can be larger, with shared machinery |
| Subsidy cap | Per-unit cap | Often higher overall cap for common facilities |
| Documents | Your KYC, bank account, project report | Registration or SHG records, resolution, member list, bylaws, project report |
| Bookkeeping | Simple | Needs proper books and member-wise records |
| Market access | You sell alone | Bulk buying and selling, shared brand or stall |
| Exit | You close or sell | Needs rules for a member leaving or the group splitting |
Questions to ask before choosing
- Is the key equipment too costly for one person? If one machine can serve five people, sharing can cut cost per head.
- Is the work actually shared? A group enterprise works when members do the same or linked tasks, such as processing, packing and selling.
- Who will keep the books? A collective unit needs one trained bookkeeper and regular meetings.
- How will profit be split? By hours worked, output, capital put in, or equally. Write it down.
- What if someone stops working or stops paying? Agree on penalties and on how her share is settled.
- What does the scheme cap allow? Compare the per-unit cap with the group cap for your activity.
- Do any members already have a scheme benefit or loan for the same activity? This can affect eligibility.
Worked example: five members making spice powder
Five SHG members want to grind and pack spice powder. Figures are illustrative.
Option A: five individual units. Each buys a small pulveriser for ₹60,000 with a loan at 12% a year for 36 months.
- Monthly rate = 1%; (1.01)^36 ≈ 1.4308
- EMI = 60,000 × 0.01 × 1.4308 ÷ 0.4308 ≈ ₹1,993 per member
- Total equipment cost for the five: 5 × ₹60,000 = ₹3,00,000
Option B: one collective unit. The group buys one larger pulveriser for ₹1,50,000 with a loan at the same rate and tenure, kept in a shared shed.
- EMI = 1,50,000 × 0.01 × 1.4308 ÷ 0.4308 ≈ ₹4,982 per month
- Per member: ₹4,982 ÷ 5 ≈ ₹996
- Total equipment cost: ₹1,50,000, half of Option A
Option B saves about ₹997 a month per member on EMI, but adds shed rent, power sharing, scheduling and the risk that one member's default is borne by the others. If shed rent is ₹2,500 a month, that is ₹500 per member, so the net saving falls to roughly ₹497 per member. Check your own numbers in the EMI calculator.
| Item per member per month | Individual | Collective |
|---|---|---|
| EMI | ₹1,993 | ₹996 |
| Shed rent share | Nil (works from home) | ₹500 |
| Total | ₹1,993 | ₹1,496 |
A simple way to decide
Score each statement 1 (no) to 3 (yes) for your situation:
- The main equipment costs more than one member can borrow comfortably.
- Members already work together and trust each other's accounts.
- Buyers want larger, regular quantities than one person can supply.
- At least one member can keep books and attend bank and office visits.
- Members agree in writing on profit sharing and on what happens if someone leaves.
A total of 12 or more points usually favours a collective application; 8 or less favours applying individually, perhaps while still buying raw material or selling together informally. Between the two, consider starting individually and forming a group later, once members have worked side by side for a season. The score is only a discussion tool for your SHG meeting, not a scheme rule, so confirm eligibility with the block office or bank before you apply.
Documents usually asked for
Individual: Aadhaar, PAN where required, bank account, address proof, caste or category certificate if claiming a higher subsidy rate, project report, quotations, Udyam registration where relevant. See how to apply for a Mudra loan for a typical list.
Collective: SHG or organisation records (registration certificate, bylaws or SHG grading), meeting resolution authorising the application and naming signatories, member list with KYC, group bank account statements, project report, quotations, and any federation or village organisation recommendation the scheme asks for.
Common mistakes
| Mistake | Fix |
|---|---|
| Forming a group only to get a bigger subsidy | Form a group only if the work and market are truly shared |
| No written profit-sharing rule | Record it in the bylaws or minutes before applying |
| One leader signs everything alone | Name two or three authorised signatories |
| Assuming the group cap applies per member | Read whether the cap is per unit, per member or per project |
| Hiding an existing loan or subsidy | Disclose it; undisclosed benefits can lead to rejection or recovery |
Key takeaways
- Individual applications give full control and full risk; collective applications share cost, risk and profit but need written rules.
- Schemes such as SVEP, PMFME and PMEGP accept both routes with different caps and documents; check current guidelines.
- In the example, sharing one ₹1.5 lakh machine cut each member's monthly cost from ₹1,993 to about ₹1,496 after shed rent.
- Decide profit sharing, signatories and exit rules before applying.
- Compare per-unit and group caps, and disclose existing benefits honestly.
For a wider list of women-focused finance options, see loan schemes for women entrepreneurs.
Related guide: Changing District With a Livelihood Application Pending.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between an individual and a collective livelihood application?
An individual application is made by one person who owns the enterprise, keeps the profit and carries the repayment. A collective application is made by an SHG, producer group, cooperative or producer company that owns shared assets, splits income by agreed rules and shares responsibility for any loan.
Do group applications get a bigger subsidy?
Some schemes have higher caps for groups because group projects are larger. For example, PMFME offers a 35% credit-linked grant capped at ₹10 lakh per individual unit, while support for common infrastructure by groups is capped much higher. Check the current guideline, since caps and eligibility can change.
Can an SHG member apply individually and also be part of a group enterprise?
Often yes, but schemes may restrict taking the same type of benefit twice for the same activity. Read the scheme's eligibility clause and disclose existing loans and subsidies honestly in both applications.
Who repays if a group enterprise fails?
It depends on how the loan is structured. For an SHG loan the group as a whole is answerable to the bank, so members who are still repaying end up covering for those who stop. Read the loan agreement and record in the group's bylaws or minutes how losses and repayments will be shared.
Which is better for a first-time woman entrepreneur?
There is no single answer. A collective route lowers the cost and risk per person when equipment is expensive or markets are shared, while an individual route gives faster decisions and full control. Compare the points in this guide against your own activity and ask your block office or bank.
This article is for general education and is not personalised financial, tax or legal advice. Rates and rules are as of 4 Nov 2026; confirm current terms with your lender, AMC or a qualified adviser.


